Sunday, July 24, 2011

Soo Flippin Sweet!!!

So to continue with my amazing 4th of July week, I will now discuss the awesome project that Alecia and I completed!  First I was so very excited when she had suggested that she would pack this awesome record stand that had been in her family in her car, and drive it up with her so we could paint it. I LOVE that idea!!!   So that is what she did!!!  
Oh hey, how you doing awesome stand?  You ready to get the crap painted out of you? Well first we must prime with a stain blocker.
Because the piece was older and dark we primed it twice.  The hardest part was the innards because of the dividers, and the pretty squiggle work on the side. (Thats professional furniture speak, just in case you were wondering!) It was wayyyyy easier to use a little paint brush to get the squigs.
We then took this paint and painted our little hearts out. Well They painted their little hearts out, I was working.

(Since it has taken me about a couple weeks to write this post I have some DIY update.  Alecia has since then taken the stnd home and had a really hard time covering the stain that pops through. She also has added some fantastic little knobs!)

Friday, July 15, 2011

Three posts in 3 days?! Has this girl gone nuts!!????

Kinda...I've kinda gone nuts.  I have had a very stressful few days, and I think this blog helps me releive that stress.  So I will continue to talk about my wonderful fun 4th of july week.  One day Alecia and I decided that it would be fun to go to Elicotteville, NY for a little shopping and eating. The first thing we did was eat at this little restraunt called the Kabob Kafe. ( See how they did that with the double K?  Love it)

I had looked on the website for food in the city since I havent been there very much, and ran across this amazing looking little place. I am always craving something different to eat, since the only places here are Applebees, Ruby Tuesday and Red Lobster. I also crave a little funky. I cant help it. So We went in and sat at a cute little table for two. Drank water and relaxed. I had ordered the  Chicken tikka  wrap which was Re-DONK -ulously good. Wrapped in a hot pita.  And not like a lame pita, but a puffy, chewy warm lovely pita.  With onions, lettuce, feta, and tatziki sauce. They also gave you a lovely side of french Fries.  Their ranch dressing was good too.  I always judge places by their ranch. Its a fact , if you have bad ranch, your food kinda blows too.  Just sayin.

Alecia had this amazing Coconut Shrimp wrap with a honey yogurt sause.  I didnt take a picture of that because I was too busy shoving my face enjoying my Pita.  But is was good.  Trust me , I share bites.  Then we went to this gift shop called Kazoo II.  Not sure if there is a Kazoo 1 but either way, it was fun.  I picked up these 2 cute things both for under 10 bucks.

  Gotta love the sale room.  Alecia got a beautiful vase thing and a cute wooden painted plaque.  Again still thinking about how grand my food was I didnt get a pic of her cute purchases.  The vase goes with this lovely little furnature painting project we did over the week.  But more about that tomorrow.  I know ANOTHER post...I told you, Im nuts.

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Happy Birthday :)

My Sweet Chad,
      Today is your birthday.  How can I put into words what an amazing, wonderful sweet guy you are, and how today is truly a day to celebrate you.  I  feel like the luckiest girl in the world to be in your life.  That God sure knows what he's doing.   You are my other half, the Fred to my Wilma, the Homer to my Marge and although you will have no idea what this means, the Justin to my Selena.( Trust me, its a good thing)
        I know that starting my life with you means a lot of different things.  I know this means that I need to start putting away my clean laundry. This also means I need to start doing my laundry.  I need to make sure to only use my razor.  Even though, they do look alike, so you cant really blame me.  Clean dishes don't put themselves away?  Noted! I have a lot to learn and I appreciate your patience.   

           You are my partner in crime, my other half.  There are times when you make me want to pull out my hair, and times when you make me pee my pants laughing.  You are silly and sweet , kind and thoughtful.  You make me love being able to love.   I love the way I feel about you, and  the way I ache for you.  Those are the things that make you the love of my life. So here's to another wonderful year together.  I cant wait to look back this same time next year and see all the things we have accomplished and done. GO US!  So Cheers to you my bubski, to a happy birthday and a wonderful year full of laughs, learning and love.  Im also gonna throw in this pic, just so the world can see the stud muffin you are.

Love to you always,



Wednesday, July 13, 2011

And what a 4th it was!!!

In case you were sitting back and wondering, "What the heck did that Molly do for 4th of July?" (I know you were) I had such a fantastic week!!  First Chad and I had our First party at the new house.  I was of course totally freaking out  cool as a cucumber. Not only was it our first party at the house, the first party I have ever really thrown, but it was also the first time our family's have ever met.  Yeah kinda scary. I am glad to report that the rents got along quite nice. 
(Nothing funnier than a kid with a flag on his head if you ask me!)   So since you are begging for all the details of the party I will tell you.  We did your standards for food.  Hot Dogs, Potato salad, macaroni salad, beans, taco salad, fruit salad, the list goes on and on and it was all soooo tasty!!!.  I did do a little something different that was a hit. We had about 11 lbs of boneless skinless chicken breast, so we cubed it up and marinated it in 3 different marinades.  If anyone wonders, people like little things..... and choices.  I probably could have saved a ton of money doing all different kinds of chicken.   Also My friend Alecia's sister Becca made the best cupcakes.  They are mini cupcakes put into a cute pot, made to look like a pot of mums. Stop it right now!!!!  
I also would like to give a shout out to my Dad for his amazing "corn hole skillz" Holla!!! It was his first time playing and got 3 holes in a row. That Joe, what a guy!!!! That just about wraps up our 4th of July, but dont worry there are more fun things to come!!Thank you to all of our wonderful friends and family that helped make our first house party such a great time!! We lurves you all!!!!!!